CAS 59870-68-7 Cosmetic Raw Materials,
98% Glabridin Natural Licorice Extract,
Brown Powder Natural Licorice Extract
Natural Source Licorice Extract 40% 98% Glabridin
Product Name: Glabridin
Source: Glycyrrhiza glabra
CAS No: 59870-68-7
Molecular Formula: C20H20O4
Molecular Weight: 324.37
Appearance: Yellowish Brown or White Powder
Specification: 5%, 10%, 20%, 40, 90%, 98%
Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).
Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.
It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).
Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.
1. Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the production of melanin, the
pigment responsible for the colouring of the skin;
2. Studies have show positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation;
3. Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the
formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions;
4. At the same time Glabridin prevent rough skin and also has anti inflammatory, antibacterial effect;